Japanese
Board, Council and Committees
Board Members
President: Hiroshi Senou
Vice-President, President-Elect: Keiichiro Iguchi
Director: Seishi Kimura
Inspector: Kazumi Hosoya
Secretaries: Yusuke Miyazaki, Nozomu Muto
Treasurers: Takahiro Morosawa, Shoko Matsui
Representatives
Midori Iida (Chubu District)
Ryutei Inui (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Hisashi Imamura (Hokkaido District)
Makoto Okamura (Kanto District)
Mari Kawaguchi (Kanto District)
Ryota Kawanishi (Hokkaido District)
Tadao Kitagawa (Kinki District)
Takeshi Kikko (Kinki District)
Izumi Kinoshita (Chugoku, Shikoku District)
Mari Kuroki (Kanto District)
Keita Koeda (Kanto District)
Yasunori Koya (Chubu District)
Takeshi Kon (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Sakana-kun (Kanto District)
Toshiro Saruwatari (Kanto District)
Atsushi Sogabe (Tohoku District)
Hiroshi Takahashi (Chugoku, Shikoku District)
Fumihito Tashiro (Hokkaido District)
Katsunori Tachihara (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Kouji Nakayama (Kinki District)
Yusuke Hibino (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Kazumi Hosoya (Kinki District)
Ken Maeda (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Mizuki Matsunuma (Kinki District)
Kohji Mabuchi (Kinki District
Yusuke Miyazaki (Kanto District)
Seiichi Mori (Chubu District)
Kentaro Morita (Hokkaido District)
Atsuko Yamaguchi (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Shun Watanabe (Kinki District)
Editorial Board
Tomoyuki Kokita (Editor-in-Chief), Gen Kume and Mizuki Matsunuma (Managing editor, Journal in English), Fumihito Tashiro (Managing editor, Journal in Japanese), Terry J. Donaldson, Leanne Faulks, Yasuyuki Hashiguchi, Yusuke Hibino, Nao Kagawa, Yoshiaki Kai, Mari Kawaguchi, Toshio Kawai, Itsuro Koizumi, B. Mabel Manjaji-Matsumoto, Yohei Nakamura, Naohide Nakayama, Makoto Okamoto, Yoshitaka Sakakura, Aya Sato, Tamaki Shimose, Daisuke Tahara, Hiroshi Takahashi, Munehiro Takami, Tomohiro Takeyama, Yoshinori Taniguchi, Thomas Trnski, Naoki Yagishita
Nature Conservation Committee
Seiichi Mori (Chairman), Norio Onikura, Katsutoshi Watanabe(Vice-Chairman)
Investigation Committee of Foreign Fish Species
Katsuki Nakai (Chairman), Yasufumi Fujimoto, Shinichiro Matsuzaki, Takahiko Mukai, Motoi Takeuchi, Yoshinori Taniguchi, Taiga Yodo
Investigation Committee of Rare Freshwater Fish
Itsuro Koizumi (Chairman), Tsukasa Abe, Keiichiro Iguchi, Shigefumi Kanao, Tadao Kitagawa, Katsunori Tachihara, Jun Nakajima, Takaharu Natsumeda, Haruhiko Fujimoto, Kazumi Hosoya, Toshihiko Yonezawa
Investigation Committee of Rare Marine Fish
Atsuko Yamaguchi (Chairman), Kazunori Arayama, Yusuke Miyazaki, Hiroyuki Munehara, Hiroshi Senou, Toshiyuki Suzuki, Tetsuo Yoshino
Awards Committee
Hiroshi Takahashi*, Ryutei Inui, Tetsumi Takahashi (the term during 2021-2022; * Chairman)
History Committee of the Ichthyological Society of Japan
Masayoshi Hayashi (Chairman), Seishi Kimura, Kyu Okabe, Kazuo Sakamoto
Investigation Committee of Standard Japanese Common Names
Hiroshi Senou (Chairman), Youichi Sato (Vice-Chairman), Kazuo Sakamoto, Kunio Sasaki, Hiroyuki Motomura, Yusuke Hibino
Committee of Electric Information
Kouji Nakayama (Chairman), Taiga Yodo (Vice-Chairman), Satoshi Awata, Toshiaki Shitamitsu
Committee for Promoting Equal Participation of Men and Woman
Tomoko Yoshikawa (Chairman), Mayu Nakano, Yusuke Koseki
Honorary Members
Mutsumi Nishida, Jeffrey M. Leis, Akira Goto, Tetsuji Nakabo, Keiichi Matsuura, Kunio Amaoka, John R. Paxton, Theodore W. Pietsch
Representative for the Union of the Japanese Societies for Systematic Biology
Hiroshi Senou, Kiyoshi Hagiwara
Representative for the Union of the Japanese Societies for Natural History
Toshiro Saruwatari
Representative for Japan Inter-Society Liaison Association Committee for Promoting Equal Participation of Men and Women in Science and Engineering
Tomoko Yoshikawa
Representative for Liaison Council of Fisheries and Marine Sciences
Hiroshi Senou

Home Site Map Contact Us