Japanese
Board, Council and Committees
Board Members
President: Gento Shinohara
Vice-President, President-Elect: Hiroshi Senou
Director: Katsutoshi Watanabe
Inspector: Mamoru Yabe
Secretaries: Masanori Nakae, Yusuke Miyazaki
Treasurers: Hitomi Yamano, Takahiro Morosawa
Representatives
Satoshi Awata (Kinki District)
Keiichiro Iguchi (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Ryutei Inui (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Hiromitsu Endo (Chugoku, Shikoku District)
Norio Onikura (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Yoshiaki Kai (Kinki District)
Kouki Kanou (Kanto District)
Toshio Kawai (Hokkaido District)
Izumi Kinoshita (Chugoku, Shikoku District)
Seishi Kimura (Chubu District)
Mari Kuroki (Kanto District)
Tetsuo Kuwamura (Chubu District)
Itsuro Koizumi (Hokkaido District)
Tomoyuki Kokita (Chubu District)
Kenji Saito (Tohoku District)
Toshiro Saruwatari (Kanto District)
Gento Shinohara (Kanto District)
Tomoki Sunobe (Kanto District)
Hiroshi Senou (Kanto District)
Atsushi Sogabe (Tohoku District)
Masanori Nakae (Kanto District)
Jun Nakajima (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Masaki Miya (Kanto District)
Takahiko Mukai (Chubu District)
Hiroyuki Munehara (Hokkaido District)
Noritaka Mochioka (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Hiroyuki Motomura (Kyushu, Okinawa District)
Mamoru Yabe (Hokkaido District)
Taiga Yodo (Chubu District)
Katsutoshi Watanabe (Kinki District)
Editorial Board
Tomoyuki Kokita (Editor-in-Chief), Gen Kume and Mizuki Matsunuma (Managing editor, Journal in English), Fumihito Tashiro (Managing editor, Journal in Japanese), Terry J. Donaldson, Leanne Faulks, Yasuyuki Hashiguchi, Yusuke Hibino, Nao Kagawa, Yoshiaki Kai, Mari Kawaguchi, Toshio Kawai, Itsuro Koizumi, B. Mabel Manjaji-Matsumoto, Yohei Nakamura, Naohide Nakayama, Makoto Okamoto, Yoshitaka Sakakura, Aya Sato, Tamaki Shimose, Daisuke Tahara, Hiroshi Takahashi, Munehiro Takami, Tomohiro Takeyama, Yoshinori Taniguchi, Thomas Trnski, William T. White, Naoki Yagishita
Nature Conservation Committee
Seiichi Mori (Chairman), Katsutoshi Watanabe, Taiga Yodo (Vice-Chairman)
Investigation Committee of Foreign Fish Species
Katsuki Nakai (Chairman), Yasufumi Fujimoto, Takashi Maruyama, Shinichiro Matsuzaki, Takahiko Mukai, Hideki Sugiyama, Motoi Takeuchi, Yoshinori Taniguchi
Investigation Committee of Rare Freshwater Fish
Keiichiro Iguchi (Chairman), Tsukasa Abe, Kazumi Hosoya, Shigefumi Kanao, Itsuro Koizumi, Jun Nakajima, Takaharu Natsumeda, Tokuo Onikura, Katsunori Tachihara
Investigation Committee of Rare Marine Fish
Toshiyuki Suzuki (Chairman), Kazunori Arayama, Yusuke Miyazaki, Hiroyuki Munehara, Hiroshi Senou, Atsuko Yamaguchi, Tetsuo Yoshino
Awards Committee
Satoshi Awata, Yasunori Koya, Kouki Kanou, Tomoyuki Kokita (the term during 2018-2019)
Jun Nakajima, Koji Mabuchi*, Hiroyuki Motomura (the term during 2019-2020; * Chairman)
History Committee of the Ichthyological Society of Japan
Masayoshi Hayashi (Chairman), Seishi Kimura, Kyu Okabe, Kazuo Sakamoto
Investigation Committee of Standard Japanese Common Names
Hiroshi Senou (Chairman), Youichi Sato (Vice-Chairman), Kazuo Sakamoto, Kunio Sasaki
Committee of Electric Information
Kouji Nakayama (Chairman), Taiga Yodo (Vice-Chairman), Toshio Kawai, Hiroshi Kawase
Committee for Promoting Equal Participation of Men and Woman
Tomoko Yoshikawa (Chairman), Mayu Nakano, Yusuke Koseki
Honorary Members
Tetsuji Nakabo, Keiichi Matsuura, Kunio Amaoka, Akira Ochiai, John R. Paxton, Theodore W. Pietsch, John E. Randall, Teruya Uyeno
Representative for the Union of the Japanese Societies for Systematic Biology
Gento Shinohara, Kiyoshi Hagiwara
Representative for the Union of the Japanese Societies for Natural History
Toshiro Saruwatari
Representative for Japan Inter-Society Liaison Association Committee for Promoting Equal Participation of Men and Women in Science and Engineering
Tomoko Yoshikawa
Representative for Liaison Council of Fisheries and Marine Sciences
Gento Shinohara

Home Site Map Contact Us